QUICK DELIVERY

Cost of return only 10€*

FREE SHIPPING FROM 100€*

FREE SHIPPING FROM 100€* | Cost of return only 10€* | QUICK DELIVERY

Privacy policy – SOFIE SCHNOOR A/S

At SOFIE SCHNOOR, we prioritize data security and confidentiality, and we greatly appreciate your trust. This privacy policy sets out clear guidelines for SOFIE SCHNOOR's way of processing your personal data. In the following, we explain how we use the personal information that you leave and / or provide when you visit our websites, as well as when you use the various services on our websites and other digital services. We point out that the privacy policy does not apply to the processing of our B2B partners’ personal data.

Data protection officer
This website is owned and managed by and can be contacted at:

SOFIE SCHNOOR
CVR no: 28863179
Grusbakken 11
2820 Gentofte
Phone 70 20 93 98
Email: info@sofieschnoor.com

 

Collecting personal data
You will always be informed when we collect personal information about you. The personal information we may include your name, your email address, your home address, your telephone number and similar identification information. In addition, we collect information about your online purchases on our website, information about your contact / inquiry with us and your navigation on the website. In addition, we collect information about you from social media, etc., e.g. comments as well as information about your digital activities, such as browser data, newsletters and presence, through cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies.

It will always appear in connection with the submission of information whether the submission is voluntary or necessary for the implementation of the desired action, for example the implementation of a trade in our web shop.

The collection of your personal information takes place in one or more of the following cases:

  • When you buy an item online at www.sofieschnoor.dcom
  • When you sign up for the SOFIE SCHNOOR newsletter
  • When you create a customer account at www.sofieschnoor.com
  • When you participate in one of SOFIE SCHNOOR's competitions

Even if you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your information will only be collected and registered in one place. This means that your information can, for example, be reused when you shop with us, and you also avoid receiving the same marketing material from SOFIE SCHNOOR several times.

 

How we use personal data

Personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Completion of orders, returns and complaints in our web shop
  • Sign up and send out of newsletters
  • Administration of user accounts / profiles / customer club
  • Participation in competitions or other events
  • Submission of other marketing materials, including invitations to events and the distribution of discount codes
  • Overview of purchase history
  • Statistics
  • Other marketing initiatives
  • Customer support
  • Evaluation and development of products
  • Improving the website

 

We would like to point out that the use of your personal information for the submission of marketing material only takes place if you have previously given your consent, unless the law allows us to contact you without you giving your consent first.

SOFIE SCHNOOR keeps statistics about which areas of the website our users visit as well as which products are the users' favorites. This data does not contain personal information. With the help of the collected data, knowledge of the users' use of the website is gained. This information is used to improve the website. We use data about all our users' navigation to understand how our users as a whole use www.sofieschnoor.com and based on this we try to make the website better. We cannot see where you are coming from or surfing to on the Internet when you leave our site. In addition, we collect information about which products our users, as a group, prefer.

We share your personal information with third-party providers, such as credit card companies and shipping companies, to complete your orders.

Furthermore, in certain circumstances and in accordance with the law, it may be necessary to pass on information to public authorities or the police. For example, information can be passed on to the police in case of suspected credit card fraud.

In the event of restructuring or the total or partial sale of the company, any transfer in such connection will take place in accordance with the legislation in force at any given time for the processing of personal data.

For the sole purpose of supporting our business, sub-processors may process your information but only to the extent necessary to conduct our business. We have procedures in place to ensure that these sub-processors meet our confidentiality requirements.

We may also share your personal information with third parties who assist us in marketing to you, e.g., Social networks. We always make sure that these third parties only use the personal information to promote our products and services in accordance with our instructions.

We do not sell or otherwise pass on information about our user's use and navigation on our website. And we do not sell or pass on your purchase information to third parties beyond what is described above.

Deletion of personal data
We delete your personal information when we no longer need to process it or when we are no longer legally obliged to store it. However, the information can be processed and stored longer in anonymized form.

 

Transfer to third countries
We can transfer your personal information to countries outside the EU / EEA. When we do, it will either be to a country deemed by the authorities to have an adequate level of data protection, or under a written data processing agreement, which contains obligations for the issuer and the recipient. The agreement will be based on "standard contractual provisions" adopted by the Commission or similar.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find on the website.

 

Safety
We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures live up to our high security policy standards. We therefore make every effort to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information.

 

Your rights
You are at all times permitted to access the information that we process about you. You also have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal information. In addition, you also have the right to have your personal information corrected, deleted or blocked in accordance with the relevant rules. You also have the right to receive information about yourself that you have provided to us and to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).

You can revoke any consent you may have given at any time. We will then delete your information unless we can continue processing on other grounds. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the link at the bottom of all newsletters. You may receive individual emails after unsubscribing if they have been in production at the time of unsubscribing.

If you want us to update, change or delete personal information that we have registered about you, want to access the personal information that is processed about you, or if you have questions about the above guidelines, please contact us directly. You will find our contact information at the top of this policy.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies' websites or their practices regarding the collection of personal information. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the owner's privacy policy as well as other relevant policies.

 

Right of appeal
If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, you can contact us by e-mail, telephone or by post. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet), Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K.

 

Questions?
We always want to hear from you, and you are welcome to send questions, comments and concerns regarding confidentiality and data security at any time. See our contact information at the top of this Privacy policy.